Depending on your passport there are three options to enter Indonesia that apply to most travelers that come for tourist or social purpose only:

  1. No Visa required (majority of countries – FREE entry, 30 days valid, NOT extendable)
  2. Visa on Arrival (35US$, 30 days valid, extendable (once for 30 days)
  3. Visa needed (apply abroad before arriving in Indonesia)

Visa exemption – Visiting Bali, Indonesia – FREE ENTRY

List of countries: Free Visa Stamp – 30 days, NO extension possible Allowed for: tourism ONLY
Albania Guatemala Philippines
Algeria Guyana Poland
Andorra Haiti Portugal
Angola Honduras Puerto Rico
Antigua and Barbuda Hong Kong SAR Qatar
Argentina Hungary Romania
Armenia Iceland Russia
Australia India Rwanda
Austria Ireland Samoa
Azerbaijan Italy San Marino
Bahamas Jamaica Sao Tome and Principe
Bahrain Japan Saudi Arabia
Bangladesh Jordan Senegal
Barbados Kazakhstan Serbia
Belarus Kenya Seychelles
Belgium Kiribati Singapore
Belize Kuwait Slovakia
Benin Kyrgyzstan Slovenia
Bhutan Laos Solomon Island
Bolivia Latvia South Africa
Bosnia and Herzegovina Lebanon South Korea
Botswana Lesotho Spain
Brazil Liechtenstein Sri Lanka
Brunei Lithuania St Kitts and Nevis
Bulgaria Luxembourg St Lucia
Burkina Faso Macau SAR St Vincent and Grenadines
Burundi Macedonia Suriname
Cambodia Madagascar Swaziland
Canada Malawi Sweden
Cape Verde Malaysia Switzerland
Chad Maldives Taiwan
Chile Mali Tajikistan
China Malta Tanzania
Commonwealth of Dominica Marshall Islands Thailand
Comoros Mauritania Timor-Leste
Costa Rica Mauritius Togo
Cote D’Ivoire Mexico Tonga
Croatia Moldova Trinidad & Tobago
Cuba Monaco Tunisia
Cyprus Mongolia Turkey
Czech Republic Morocco Turkmenistan
Denmark Mozambique Tuvalu
Dominican Republic Myanmar Uganda
Ecuador Namibia Ukraine
Egypt Nauru United Arab Emirates (UAE)
El Salvador Nepal United Kingdom (UK)
Estonia Netherlands Uruguay
Fiji New Zealand United States (US)
Finland Nicaragua Uzbekistan
France Norway Vanuatu
Gabon Oman Vatican City
Gambia Palau Venezuela
Georgia Palestine Vietnam
Germany Panama Zambia
Ghana Papua New Guinea Zimbabwe
Greece Paraguay
Grenada Peru

Visa on Arrival, VoA, for Bali and Indonesia

Following nationalities cannot get a free entry stamp but still have to obtain at least a Visa on Arrival. (Costs: US$35)
Libya
30 days, extendable at the immigration office for another 30days.

Applying abroad for a Visa

Visa regulations, Bali, Indonesia

If you have a passport from a country that is not listed above then you have to apply for a visa abroad – in one of the Indonesian embassies or consulates. Visas are issued to those persons who are visiting Indonesia on government work, on business, for social-cultural activities and for holidays (purpose of visit). If you wish to stay longer than 30 days then you could apply for 60 days Visa – depending on your purpose of visit (e.g. sponsor letter needed). Note: A standard 30 days Visa on Arrival can be extended in Indonesia in one of the immigration offices (or with the help of an agent). A 30 days free entry stamp cannot be extended.

For further information please contact the Indonesian Embassy in your home country. Make sure you start to apply a few weeks before your departure and get all necessary documents ready. Visas available: Single Entry Visa, Business Visa, Socio-cultural Visa (Social Visa), Tourist Visa, Government (Diplomatic/Service Visa), Multiple Entry Visa, Temporary Stay Visa

Key Facts on Immigration and Visa on Arrival for Bali and Indonesia

  1. Free Entry – Visa exemption for more than 140 countries
  2. Free Entry stamp valid 30 days, cannot be extended
  3. Regulation states, that any entry point into Indonesia issues the free entry stamp
  4. Day of arrival counts as day one
  5. Day of departure counts as full day
  6. Passport must be always valid 6 months
  7. Keep a page on passport empty for stamp or visa sticker!
  8. Visa on Arrival makes sense, if you wish to stay longer than 30days, because it can be extended in Bali (not all countries)
  9. Many Visa Agents can help for VoA extension
  10. VoA US$ 35 per person.
  11. To obtain and pay VoA, queue at the counter before immigration